Tuesday, June 1, 2010

iPad too pricey? get an iPed / aPad!

Tuesday, June 1, 2010
Lo and behold! The 2nd (unofficial) version of the iPad is here! hahaha

Go ahead, take a good look at it...


Look closer...


its an iPed! yes, China has once again provided us with a cheaper alternative haha, but just like China Phones, is it really worth the cash?


iPed also widely spread in china as the A-Pad (as seen on the user's Manual)


hmmm Nice list of Apps, nope it can't run Apple Apps (yet? lol baka possible in the future?) haha but did I mention? .. it's running on an INTEL Microchip and the open source Operating System Android!


Check out the browsing experience, Google browser...


Google Earth? they say it also has GPS..


Full Specs of the Device:

Hardware:
Dimensions (H X W X D): 190.5 x 118.5 x14.7;
Weight: 332g;
CPU Processor Speed: 600 MHz/500 MHz DSP;
Memory /ROM: 2GB - 16GB;
Memory /RAM: 128MB+
Memory Slot: T-flash
Camera: 30W - 13OW Pixels digital camera
Color Display: 7" TFT LCD with Resistance Touch Screen
Resolution: 800 x 480 Pixles;
Battery Capacity: 3000mAh;
USB: YES (Mini USB 2.0);
Speaker: YES
G Sensor: YES
I/O ports: Mini USB 2.0, T-FLASH, 3.5mm Headphone, Build-in Microphone;
Wirleless Interface: WIFI 802.11b/g;
-----------------------------------------
Software:
Operating System: Android 1.5 version;
Browser: Google Browser;
Video: MKV(H.264 HP), AVI, RMVB, FLV, MPEG-1, MPEG-2;
Music: MP3, WMA, APE, FLAC, AAC, AC3, WAV;
Photo: JPEG, BMP, GIF, PNG, TIFF;
Email: Gmail
GPS: Google map


The iPed aka A-Pad sells for $105 (woah roughly around 5,000 pesos lang!) compared to the iPad which costs $500+ . I wonder when will this thing hit Philippine shores! lol

Source: Kotaku.com

Thanks for munching by!
blog comments powered by Disqus
Related Posts with Thumbnails
 
BlitzMacalma.blogspot.com© Copyright BlitzMacalma.Blogspot.Com All rights reserved.